COOKIE POLICY

When displaying content, advertisements and other functionalities on the www.ftmo.com website (the “Website”)  various technologies are used to collect and process personal data, including cookies. You will find details concerning this method of processing in this Cookie Policy.

In this Cookie Policy, you will find information regarding the following:

  1. Who is the operator of the Website and whom to contact?
  2. What technologies do we use and what are cookies?
  3. How to set up the use of cookies on the Website?
  4. How to set up cookies in the web browser?
  5. What cookies do we use on the Website?
  6. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
  1. WHO IS THE OPERATOR OF THE WEBSITE AND WHOM TO CONTACT?

The operator of the Website is FF Trader s.r.o., with its registered office at Vlkova 2725/34a, Žižkov, 130 00 Prague 3, Czech Republic, Business ID: 031 36 752, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file no. C 227963 (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “our”, “our Company”, or “Controller”). If you have any questions relating to the processing of your personal data, including cookies in connection with the operation of the Website, and to exercise your rights, you can contact us at privacy@ftmo.com.

We and some third parties process personal data using cookies and other technologies on the Website.

  1. WHAT TECHNOLOGIES DO WE USE AND WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small files that are stored on your device and that help us collect information about your activities. In particular, cookies allow us to remember your settings, preferences, and your access data, provide targeted content and marketing communications, and analyse the operation of the Website. Cookies may come from us or from third parties whose services we use.

In addition to cookies, we may also process your IP address, which is a unique number assigned to a computer or other device communicating via the internet protocol, and analytical scripts, which are small pieces of a computer code through which users and their behaviour on websites can be tracked.

  1. HOW TO SET UP THE USE OF COOKIES ON THE WEBSITE?

You can set up your preferences in your web browser and also in your operating system.  Some parts of the Website are designed to work with the use of cookies. If you reject some cookies, it may affect the use of some features on the Website or parts its parts.

  1. HOW TO SET UP COOKIES IN THE WEB BROWSER?

You can set up the storage of cookies on your device in your web browser. You can set up your browser to accept all cookies, reject them, or indicate when a cookie is being sent, at any time. For more information and options, see the operating system settings of your device.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default. You can get more information about setting up cookies for the most common browsers here:

You can also delete cookies from your device’s memory at any time.  For more information, access your browser or operating system.

  1. WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE ON THE WEBSITE?

We use the following types of cookies on the Website:

  • Necessary basic cookies

These cookies allow you to browse the Website and use its functionalities. Through these cookies, we also ensure the security and administration of the Website. Enabling these cookies is automatic and cannot be turned off, as they are necessary for the operation of the Website. We only keep the necessary basic cookies for the duration of your current session.

  • Functional cookies

Thanks to these cookies, we are able to provide you with a better user experience when using the Website and services. For example, this type of cookies will ensure that the information displayed when you visit the Website corresponds to your preferences and your previous settings. We store functional cookies for the period specified for individual cookies in the list under the link below or until the withdrawal of consent.

  • Analytical cookies

Thanks to these cookies, we obtain information on how our Website and services are used. These cookies allow us, for example, to find out that you have visited the Website before, or to monitor which parts of the Website you use most often. We use third-party tools for analytics. We store analytical cookies for the period specified for individual cookies in the list under the link below or until the withdrawal of consent.

  • Advertising cookies

Through these cookies, we and our partners can offer you targeted advertising, for example, based on the collection of information about the services that you have viewed or ordered on the Website or other websites. The Website may also display content from third-party websites or services, and third-party cookies may be stored on your device. The storage and use of those cookies is administered by third parties based on their own rules, which you will find in their privacy policies. We store advertising cookies for the period specified for individual cookies in the list under the link below or until the withdrawal of consent.

A list of all cookies that we use is available here.

  1. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of certain cookies by deleting them in the settings of your web browser. You can exercise other rights specified below by sending a request to privacy@ftmo.com.

In connection with the processing of personal data, including cookies, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access to personal data

You can ask us at any time to send you a confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed. If we process your data, we will provide you with further details on the processing. If you request it, we will also provide you with a copy of the personal data processed. Please note that the first copy is free of charge, but any following copy will be provided for a small fee.

  • Right to rectification of personal data

If we process your personal data inaccurately, you can notify us of this fact, and we will rectify the inaccurate personal data without undue delay. If you register on the Website, you will be able to rectify and amend your personal data yourself by editing your user account.

  • Right to erasure of personal data (“right to be forgotten”)

You have the right to obtain from us erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay in the following cases:

  • If the data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which we have collected or otherwise processed them;
  • If you withdraw your consent to their processing and, at the same time, there will be no other legal ground for their processing (this only applies in the cases where we process personal data on the basis of your consent);
  • If you object and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or if you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes; or
  • If your personal data are processed unlawfully.

We will not be able to act on the request for erasure of personal data if their processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with any of our legal obligations, for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, for the establishment, exercise, or defence of our legal claims, or for other reasons provided for by law.

  • Right to restriction of processing

In cases stated in article 18 of the GDRP, you have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing of your personal data for a certain period.

  • Right to data portability and to the provision of data in a machine-readable format

In the case of automated processing based on your consent or performance of the contract, you have the right to receive the data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have them transmitted by us to another personal data controller.

  • Right to object

If we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing. If you file such an objection, we will not be able to process your personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests or rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal claims.

In case we process your personal data for marketing purposes about our products and services, we will terminate the processing without undue delay upon receipt of the objection. In such a case, we will no longer be able to send you offers of our products and services.

  • Right to withdraw consent

If processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent given before its withdrawal.

  • Right not to be the subject of automated decision-making

Except where processing is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract, where this is permitted by applicable law, or based on your express consent, you have the right not to be the subject of any decision which is based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affects you to a significant extent.

  • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you believe that we are processing your data in violation of the relevant legal regulations, you can lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. Based on our registered office, our relevant supervisory authority is The Office for Personal Data Protection with its address at Pplk. Sochora 27, Prague 7, postcode 170 00, Czech Republic, or email posta@uoou.cz. More information about the Office can be found on the following website: https://www.uoou.cz/en/.