Privacy Policy

The services of our company consist of providing access to an account within the electronic interface of a broker which allows you to perform fictitious or actual trades in the FOREX market or another financial market, and of sending you an analytical summary of the performance, which necessarily entails working with your personal data. Because we want you to be informed about what we do with your information in the best way possible, we have prepared for you this Privacy Policy in accordance with the European Parliament and Council (EU) directive no. 2016/679, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter only as “GDPR”).

In the Privacy Policy, you will learn especially:

  1. What information we collect about you and why.
  2. How we use that information.
  3. What your rights regarding the private information used by us are and how to exercise them with us.

Information We Collect About You

If you are a natural person, you will fill in for us at the beginning of the provision of any of the services the personal data necessary for the provision of such services and for the conclusion of a contract. You will fill out your full name, your contact information (email, phone), address, IP, and perhaps date of birth and your bank account number.

Without the provision of your personal data, we are unable to provide the services requested by you.

By filling in your e-mail address in the appropriate form or by creating a profile on the website you can join to receive commercial communications. This way, we will be able to send you information about news or interesting events, specific tips and solutions or about current conferences, lectures, workshops, etc..

How We Use Your Information

The personal data you provide to us are mainly used to provide you the expected services of the highest possible quality – these are the provision of information about the service, billing related thereto, and the fulfilment of our obligations.

We store your personal information in our encrypted database. By submitting or otherwise making available your personal information to us, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform the contract, we need to continue to use your personal information.

We will be processing your personal data for the entire duration of the contractual relationship. After the end of the effectiveness of the contract, we will retain your personal data for the following 4 years for the case of possible objections and/or disputes (i.e. for the duration of the entire general limitation period, after which it is no longer effective to bring an action to court, extended by the length of time it may take before you or we are given notice by the court on the action being actually filed). During these four years, we will already only retain personal information necessary for your or our defence in the event of a litigation. After this period, your personal information will be deleted from our databases entirely unless you do use our services again or unless it is necessary in a particular case for reasons of a specific statutory order.

Sending Commercial Communications

In course of providing any service, we will politely ask for your consent to receive commercial communications. Through commercial communications, we wish to inform you about our services and future changes. Each of the sent e-mail messages will be labelled as commercial communication and each of them will contain a link for you to be able to unsubscribe from receiving commercial communications. We will be processing your personal data for the purposes of commercial communication for a period of three years since the time you last used our services. After these three years, we will ask you to restore your consent to receiving commercial communications.

If you expressly agree to do so, we will pass on your personal contact information to our partner to contact you with his business offer.

What Rights Do You Have and How To Make Use of Them

The right to disclosure and the right to correction

At any time in the future, you can request us by sending a message to the e-mail address support@ftmo.com to confirm whether or not your personal data are being processed. In the event that your data is being processed by us, we may also inform you at your own request beyond the information given in this Privacy Policy on any third persons to whom your data have been or will be made available, and if we do not obtain your personal data from you, you have the right to all the information available to us about where we had obtained your personal information.

If we handle your personal information inaccurately, you can notify us by sending a message to the e-mail address support@ftmo.com and we will then correct the inaccurate personal data without undue delay. If you register on our website, you will have the opportunity to correct your personal information for yourself by editing your profile. In the event that you would like to add some personal data you have not provided previously and such personal data are necessary to ensure our services, simply fill them in the appropriate place in full once more.

The right to raise objection to the processing of personal data

In case we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you have the right to raise objection to such processing by sending a message to the e‑mail address support@ftmo.com. If you submit such objection, we will not be able to process your personal data until we show which serious legitimate grounds for processing we have and that these grounds outweigh your interests, your rights and freedoms or the exercise or defence of your legal claims.

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes (e.g. for the purpose of sending commercial communications), you can raise objection to such processing at the above-mentioned e-mail address. After raising such objection, we will no longer process these data for direct marketing purposes.

The right to limitation of personal data processing

You have the right to reduction of any processing of your personal data, including their deletion:

  1. If you let us know that the personal data collected by us are inaccurate until their accuracy is verified.
  2. If the processing of your personal data is unlawful and you request their restriction instead of their deletion at the e-mail address support@ftmo.com.
  3. If we admittedly no longer need your personal data to provide our services but you will require them to determine the exercise or defence of legal claims.
  4. If you object to the processing according to the paragraph above, until we determine whether our reasons for processing outweigh your interests.

Right to be forgotten (the right to deletetion of personal data)

In case you find that we process your personal information:

  1. Despite the fact that their processing is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they are collected.
  2. When you have revoked your consent to their processing and at the same time, there is no further reason to process them (of course, only in cases where we process your personal information based on your consent).
  3. If you raise an objection in accordance with the above-stated paragraph and we will not be able to demonstrate reasonable grounds for their processing which would outweigh your interests, your rights and freedoms or the exercise or defence of your legal claims.
  4. Without authorization.

You have the right for us to delete the personal data thus processed without undue delay after notification of such fact by a message to the email address support@ftmo.com. We may not delete your data even at your request if their processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, to meet some of our legal obligations, or for the performance of a task carried out in public interest, or for the determination, performance and/or defence of our legal claims.

The right to the provision of data in a machine-readable form

If you notify is by sending a message to the e-mail address support@ftmo.com requesting that we provide you with your personal data as processed by us, we will send them to you in a commonly used, structured, machine readable format (e.g., pdf, or some table format), if we do process such data. If you ask us to send your personal data to another personal data administrator, we have a duty to do so but only in the case that we already process them in this way.

The right to withdraw at any time the consent to receive commercial communications

In case you no longer wish to receive commercial communications, you can withdraw your consent to receive them at any time without giving any reason by clicking on the designated link that will be part of each commercial message, or by sending a message to the e-mail address support@ftmo.com.

The right to lodge complaints with the Office for Personal Data Protection

In case you are of the opinion that we are not fulfilling all of our legal obligations arising in connection with the processing of your personal data, you may contact the Office for Personal Data Protection, either at the seat, 27 Pplk. Sochora Street, ZIP 170 00, Prague 7, e-mail posta@uoou.cz, or in any other way the Office for Personal Data Protection allows. For more information about the Office, see the website www.uoou.cz.